General Work Visa - SA Immigration Group n

General Work Visa

What is a General Work Visa?

A General Work Visa is a Temporary Residency Visa that allows the holder to be employed by a South African registered company in a specific position. The duration is up to the official issuing the visa. The visa can last up to 5 years.

Are you eligible for a General Work Visa?

If you have a job offer in South Africa but you do not qualify for the Critical Skills Visa/Intra Company Transfer Visa, the General Work Visa is a viable option for you. Despite the name “General Work Visa” this visa is not so general. Since the law change in May 2014, the Department of Labour has been included in this process. Due to this law change, the processing times to obtain this visa have increased. The Department of Labour’s responsibility is to protect the South African workforce. Their role is to actively seek a South African citizen to fill the required position.

Processing times

If you do not currently hold a valid Temporary Residency Visa in South Africa, you will need to apply for a General Work Visa in your home country. The processing time including the Department of Labour can take from 8 to 12 months.

If you currently hold a valid General Work Visa, you are eligible to submit a renewal in South Africa. You will be required to either apply for a waiver of the Department of Labour recommendation or obtain a recommendation letter from the Department of Labour. Processing times can take between 6 to 12 months.

Frequently asked questions about the General Work Visa?

If I remain with the same company in the same position and want to renew my visa, do I require a Department of Labour recommendation letter?
In most cases, if you remain with the same company and the same position, you can apply to have the Department of Labour recommendation waived.

When do you suggest I apply to renew my General Work Visa?
It is recommended that you begin the application process 12 to 14 months in advance to avoid having to return to your home country to apply for the renewal.

Can I apply for Permanent Residency on my General Work Visa?
Yes, you can. You are required to prove 5 years of continuous work visas to do so.

Can my family accompany me on my General Work Visa?
Yes. It is possible to apply to have your family accompany you on your visa.

For a free assessment please complete the form below and a consultant will make contact with you within 2 working hours.





Top
Top