Intra-Company Transfer Visa - SA Immigration Group n

Intra-Company Transfer Visa

What is an Intra-Company Transfer Visa?

An employee of a multi-national company requires an Intra-Company Transfer Visa in order to transfer from a foreign branch to a branch in South Africa. The Intra-Company Transfer Visa can be issued for up to 4 years.

Are you eligible for a Intra-Company Transfer Visa?

To be qualified for this type of visa, it is required that you have been employed abroad for more than 6 months. The employment contract also needs to be held by the branch or subsidiary outside of South Africa.

The Department of Home Affairs requires the submission of a Skills Transfer Plan. South Africa Immigration Group will attend to this matter for you. The Skills Transfer Plan needs to provide a clear outline of how you will impart the skills required to a South African employee of the particular company.

Processing times

You are required to apply for a new Intra-Company Transfer Visa in your home country. This application process can take up to 8 weeks.

If you currently hold a valid Intra-Company Transfer Visa in South Africa, it is possible to extend your visa from South Africa. You can extend your visa for a maximum of 4 years. Processing times can take from 8 to 12 weeks.

Frequently asked questions about the Intra-Company Transfer Visa?

If I wish to extend my intra-Company Transfer Visa, can I do it from South Africa?
Yes you can. You can extend your visa for up to 4 years. Thereafter you will be required to return to your home country and apply for a new Intra-Company Transfer Visa.

Can my family accompany me on my Intra Company Transfer Visa?
Yes. It is possible to apply to have your family accompany you on your visa.

For a free assessment please complete the form below and a consultant will make contact with you within 2 working hours.





Top
Top