Life Partner Visa - SA Immigration Group n

Life Partner Visa

What is a Life Partner Visa?

A Life Partner Visa is a Temporary Residency Visa issued to a non-South African citizen or resident who has been in a relationship with a South African citizen/permanent resident for more than two years. This visa is valid for up to 2 years. The official adjudicating your application decides on the length of the visa. It is not permitted to work/study or run a business on a Life Partner Visa. It is recommended that you apply for the Section 11.6 visa if your intention is to work/study or run a business in South Africa.

Are you eligible for a Life Partner Visa?

In order to be eligible for a Life Partner Visa, you are required to provide proof of 2 years of shared cohabitation and shared finances. It is important to note that your partner who is a South African citizen/permanent resident is required to provide proof of financial support in your application. The required amount is R8, 500 per person per month.

Examples of evidence:

Shared cohabitation: Rental agreements, title deeds, post going to the physical address etc

Shared Finances: Joint bank accounts, signing rights of one anothers accounts, transfers into each others bank accounts.

Processing times

If you do not currently hold a valid Temporary Residency Visa in South Africa, it is required that you apply for a Life Partner Visa in your home country. Processing times are currently up to 8 weeks.

If you currently hold a valid Temporary Residency Visa in South Africa and you wish to renew or change from one category to the Life Partner Visa, you may submit in South Africa. This is only a viable option if you have more than 60 days remaining on your current visa. Processing times are currently from 8 to 12 weeks.

Frequently asked questions about the Life Partner Visa

Can I work/study or run a business on a Life Partner Visa?
No you cannot. It is recommended you apply for a Section 11.6 visa if you wish to work/study or run a business in South Africa.

Can I apply if we are a same-sex couple?
Yes you can. South Africa’s incredibly liberal constitution recognises all relationships that follow the criteria required to apply for a Life Partner Visa.

When do I qualify for permanent residency?
In order to qualify for permanent residency, you are required to provide proof of 5 years of shared cohabitation and shared finances with your partner who is a South African citizen/permanent resident. This is regardless of which country you have resided in together for these 5 years.

For a free assessment please complete the form below and a consultant will make contact with you within 2 working hours.





Top
Top