Medical Visa - SA Immigration Group n

Medical Visa

What is a Medical Visa?

A Medical Visa is a short term visitor’s visa. An applicant who requires urgent medical attention in South Africa qualifies to apply for a Medical Visa. The Medical Visa is issued for up to 6 months; however, it can be extended if you are able to provide plausible reasoning for this extension from your doctor.

Are you eligible for a Medical Visa?

If you have a life-threatening illness/condition and have been admitted into a medical facility in South Africa, you qualify for a Medical Visa. It is also required to provide letters from your doctor outlining the treatment that you will receive and the intended duration of your stay in the medical facility. It is important to note that a Medical Visa is specifically designed for those suffering from life-threatening illnesses/conditions and in need of treatment by a specialist in South Africa. Those who wish to undertake elective surgeries do not qualify for a Medical Visa.

Processing times

The original application is to be made in your home country and can take up to 8 weeks to process. If an applicant requires an extension, it is possible to apply for one in South Africa. The processing times for a Medical Visa extension can take from 8 to 12 weeks.

Frequently asked questions about the Medical Visa?

Can I change from a Medical Visa to another visa during my stay in South Africa?
No. The Medical Visa is a short term visitor’s visa that cannot be transferred to any other visa category during your stay in South Africa.

For a free assessment please complete the form below and a consultant will make contact with you within 2 working hours.





Top
Top