Relatives Visa - SA Immigration Group n

Relatives Visa

What is a Relative Visa?

A Relative Visa is a Temporary Residency Visa issued to a non-South African citizen or resident who is related to a South African citizen/permanent resident by means of 1st or 2nd step of kinship. The holder of a Relative Visa may not work/study or run a business in South Africa. The Relative Visa is valid for up to 2 years. It is possible to renew your Relative Visa in South Africa only if you have more than 60 days left on your visa.

Are you eligible for a Relatives Visa?

You are eligible for a Relative Visa if you have a South African relative within the 1st or 2nd step of kinship. It is not permitted to work/study or run a business on a Relative Visa. It is important to note that your South African relative is required to provide proof of financial support in your application. The required amount is R8, 500 per person per month.

Processing times

If you do not currently hold a valid Temporary Residency Visa in South Africa, you are required to apply for a Relative Visa in your home country. Processing times can take up to 8 weeks.

If you currently hold a valid Temporary Residency Visa within South Africa and are simply renewing or changing from one category to the Relatives Visa, you may submit in South Africa as long as you have more than 60days remaining on your current visa. Processing times are currently 8 – 12weeks.

Frequently asked questions about the Relatives Visa

Can I work/study or run a business on a Relatives Visa? 
Unfortunately there are no provisions within the Immigration Act for the holder of a Relatives Visa to work/study or run a business in South Africa.

Can I renew this visa in South Africa?
Yes you can, as long as you apply 60 days before your current visa is due to expire.

When do I qualify for Permanent Residency? 
If you are a sibling of a South African Citizen/Permanent Residency holder you are not eligible to apply for Permanent Residency however should you be the child of a South African Citizen/Permanent Residency holder or a parent of a South African Child/Permanent Residency holder whereby the individual can show proof of financial means to support the foreigner then you are able to apply for Permanent Residency.

For a free assessment please complete the form below and a consultant will make contact with you within 2 working hours.





Top
Top