Retired Visa - SA Immigration Group n

Retired Visa

What is a Retired Visa?

A Retired Visa is a Temporary Residency Visa that allows the holder to reside in South Africa for retirement purposes. The duration of the Retired Visa is decided by the official adjudicating the application. In most cases, a Retired Visa can be issued to a non-South African citizen or resident for up to 4 years.

Are you eligible for a Retired Visa?

The Retired Visa has no age limitation. An applicant who meets the financial criteria is eligible to apply for this visa.

How do I qualify for a Retired Visa?

You are eligible to apply for a Retired Visa and Permanent Residency if you can show R37 000 per month in pension or irrevocable annuity. These financial details prove you have a life-long income.
You can use a lump sum of cash to apply for a Retired Visa. For example: If you have more than R1 776 000 in cash available to you, it is likely that you will receive a 4 year Retired Visa. Should you have less than the amount, you are likely to receive a Retired Visa for a shorter duration. Unfortunately, you will not be eligible to apply for Permanent Residency if you apply under lump as this is not accepted as a life-long income.

Processing times

If you do not currently hold a valid Temporary Residency Visa in South Africa, you will need to apply for a Retired Visa in your home country. Processing times can take up to 8 weeks.

If you currently hold a valid Temporary Residency Visa, you are eligible to submit a renewal in South Africa. This is only a viable option if you have more than 60 days remaining on your current visa. Processing times are currently from 8 to 12 weeks.

Frequently asked questions about the Retired Visa

Can I work on a Retired Visa? 
Whilst the Immigration Act does make provision for possible working rights in South Africa whilst on a Retired Visa, this is up to the discretion of the Director General and will be viewed on a case by case basis.

Do I have to bring all of my money into South Africa?
Nowhere in the Immigration Act does it state that you have to bring any/all of your funds used to support your application into South Africa.

When do I qualify for Permanent Residency? 
You will be eligible to apply for Permanent Residency should you be able to show R37,000 per month in a life-long income.

For a free assessment please complete the form below and a consultant will make contact with you within 2 working hours.





Top
Top