Section 27 (G) Relative Permit - SA Immigration Group n

Section 27 (G) Relative Permit

What is a Section 27 (G) Relative Permit?

A Section 27 (G) Relative Permit is Permanent Residency within South Africa. The Relative Permit only allows the applicant to apply for their Permanent Residency and does not include family members however once you are a Permanent Residency holder your family may be eligible to apply for their residency through you.

Are you eligible for a Section 27 (G) Relative Permit?

If you have a South African Citizen/Permanent Residency holder relative that is within your first step of kinship you are eligible to apply for Permanent Residency. The Department of Home Affairs however have no longer accept and continue to reject applications for Permanent Residency whereby a parent is applying under a minor child. First degree of kinship is immediate family only, meaning children, spouse, life partners and parents.

Processing times

Whilst VFS states on their website that Permanent Residency applications take 8 – 10 months we can realistically manage your expectations from the start and inform you that they are currently taking anywhere from 3 – 24 months to obtain an outcome.

It is important that whilst you await the outcome of your Permanent Residency application in South Africa that you ensure that your Temporary Residency visa does not expire before you receive the outcome. If your Temporary Residency is due to expire in this time you will have to submit a renewal which can be done no later than 60 days before your Temporary Visa is due to expire.

Frequently asked questions about the Section 27 (G) Relative Permit?

Are there any conditions issued on my Permanent Residency?
There are no conditions stipulated in the Immigration Act and we are yet to see any conditions stipulated on the Retired Permit thus far.

Do I get a South African passport?
No, you will retain your foreign passport however will be given a Permanent Residency certificate which will allow you to apply for an ID Book. A Permanent Resident will have all rights of a South African Citizen except to vote.

Now that I have my Permanent Residency, can my family members apply?
Yes, now that you are a Permanent Residency, relatives within your first step of kinship are eligible to apply for Permanent Residency through yourself.

For a free assessment please complete the form below and a consultant will make contact with you within 2 working hours.





Top
Top