Spousal Visa - SA Immigration Group n

Spousal Visa

What is a Spousal Visa?

A Spousal Visa is a Temporary Residency Visa granted to a non-South African citizen or resident who is married to a South African citizen/permanent resident. This visa can last for up to 2 years. The duration of the visa depends on the official adjudicating your application. The Spousal Visa does not allow for the holder to work/study or run a business. If your intention is to work/study or run a business, the Section 11.6 Visa would be a viable option for you.

Are you eligible for a Spousal Visa?

In order to be eligible to apply for a Spousal Visa, you are required to provide a marriage certificate. It is important to note that your South African spouse will need to provide proof of your financial support in your application. The required amount is R8, 500 per person per month.

Processing times

If you do not currently hold a valid Temporary Residency Visa in South Africa, it is required that you apply for a Spousal Visa in your home country. Processing times are currently up to 8 weeks.

If you currently hold a valid Temporary Residency Visa in South Africa and you wish to renew or change from one category to the Spousal Visa, you may submit in South Africa. This is only a viable option if you have more than 60 days remaining on your current visa. Processing times can take from 8 to 12 weeks.

Frequently asked questions about the Spousal Visa

Can I work/study or run a business on a Spousal Visa? 
No. If you wish to work/study or run a business in South Africa, it is recommended that you apply for the Section 11.6 Visa.

Can I still apply if we are a non-heterosexual couple?
Yes, you can. South Africa’s incredibly liberal constitution recognises all relationships that follow the criteria required to apply for a Section 11.6 Visa.

When do I qualify for Permanent Residency? 
You will qualify to apply for Permanent Residency after 5 years of marriage with a South African citizen/permanent resident. This is regardless of which country you have resided in together for these 5 years.

For a free assessment please complete the form below and a consultant will make contact with you within 2 working hours.





Top
Top