Study Visa - SA Immigration Group n

Study Visa

What is a Study Visa?

A Study Visa is for anyone wanting to Study in South Africa at a recognized learning institution. A Study Visa is for 36 months for school and 24 months for other institutions. You may also work part time for a maximum of 20 hours a week.

Are you eligible for a Study Visa?

Anyone registering at a recognized learning institution will be eligible. You will require medical cover while in South Africa and unabridged birth certificate. You will also require sufficient proof of financial means whilst residing in South Africa.

Processing times

If you do not currently hold a valid Temporary Residency Visa within South Africa you will need to submit the Study Visa application in your home country whereby processing times are currently up to 8 weeks.

If you currently hold a valid Temporary Residency Visa within South Africa and are simply renewing or changing from one category to the Study Visa you may submit in South Africa as long as you have more than 60 days remaining on your current visa.  Processing times are currently 8 – 12 weeks.

Frequently asked questions about the Study Visa?

Can I work on my study visa?
You may work part time for a maximum of 20 hours a week.

For a free assessment please complete the form below and a consultant will make contact with you within 2 working hours.





Top
Top